State and County Convention Dates

At the County Conventions, local party business is conducted. Elections happen at each County Convention for Delegates to the Nebraska Democratic Party’s State Convention.

The Delegates then attend the State Convention and vote on critical aspects of the party including some of the Officers, Congressional District Chairs, State Central Committee Members and Caucus Leaders.

We also conduct other party business of updating rules, bylaws, resolutions and the NDP issue platform. For more information email info@nebraskademocrats.org.

State Convention Dates

June 22 – June 24, 2018 in Lincoln, NE
June 22, Reception and Caucus Meetings
June 23, State Convention at the Innovation Center
On June 23 we will also hold various Blue Bench Trainings to include Working with the VAN, Serving as a Block Captain and Communicating with Voters at the Doors
Facebook RSVP

County Convention Dates

County Conventions that have been scheduled (more to be posted soon) are listed below. All County Conventions will be between May 18th and June 3rd. This is a great opportunity to get involved with the Party. This is where you can work to build our Party and become a delegate to the State Convention.

Adams County
May 24th, 6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Hastings Library, 314 North Denver Ave, Hastings, NE 68901

Antelope County
May 31st, 7:00 PM
206 Main Street, Neligh, NE 68756

Arthur County
June 2nd, 7:00 MST and 8:00 CST
Hooker Public Library, 102 N Cleveland Ave, Mullen, NE 
69152

Boone County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
200 N. Shannon, Greeley, NE 68842

Boyd County
May 19th, 2:00 PM
Bristow Community Hall

Box Butte County
May 26th, 10:00 AM
Alliance Public Library, 1750 Sweetwater Ave, Alliance, NE 69301

Buffalo County
May 21st, 7:00 PM
Kearney Public Library, 2020 1st Ave, Kearney, NE 68847

Burt County
May 31st, 6:30 PM
Lied Tekamah Public Library, 204 S. 13th St, Tekamah, NE 68061

Butler County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
107 N Walnut St, Genoa, NE 68640

Cass County
June 3rd, 5:00 PM
Green Gables Inn, 30312 Alvo Rd. Murdock, NE 68407

Cedar County
June 1st, 6:00 PM
302 W Locust Ave. Plainview, NE 68769

Chase County
May 26th, 10:00 AM
703 Broadway, Imperial, NE 69033

Cherry County
May 18th, 7:00 PM CST
Yucca Dune Building, 148 E 1st St, Valentine, NE 69201

Cheyenne County
May 26th, 1:00 PM
1112 12th Ave, Sidney, NE 69162

Clay County
May 20th, 2:00 PM
Firemen’s Meeting Room, 101 S Martin Ave, Clay Center, NE 68933

Colfax County
May 19th, 10:00 AM
Colfax County Courthouse, 411 E 11th St, Schuyler, NE 68661

Cuming County
May 19th, 11:00 AM
Pizza Ranch Community Room, 245 S. Main Street, West Point, NE 68788

Dawes County
May 23rd, 6:30 PM
Bean Broker, 202 W. 2nd St., Chadron, NE 69337

Dakota County
May 22nd, 7:00 PM
Old Dane Golf Club, 466 NE-35, Dakota City, NE 68731

Deuel County
May 26th, 1:00 PM
1112 12th Ave, Sidney, NE 69162

Dixon County
May 23rd, 6:30 PM
Salem Lutheran Church, 411 Winter St., Wakefield, NE 68784

Dodge County
May 31th, 6:30 PM
The Tow Line, 3120 State Lakes Rd, Fremont, NE 68025

Douglas County
June 2nd, 10:00 AM
2909 Edward Babe Gomez Ave, Omaha, NE 68107

Dundy County
May 26th, 10:00 AM
703 Broadway, Imperial, NE 69033

Filmore County
May 23rd, 5:00-8:00 PM
Geneva Public Library, 1043 G St., Geneva, NE 68361

Frontier County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
722 Patterson St, Cambridge, NE 69022

Furnas County
June 2nd, 11:00 AM
706 2nd St, Alma, NE 68920

Gage County
May 24th, 7:00 PM
Valentino’s, 701 E Court St, Beatrice, NE 68310

Garden County
May 26th, 1:00 PM
1112 12th Ave, Sidney, NE 69162

Garfield County
May 30th, 6:00 PM
Sandstone Grill, 416 Grand Ave, Burwell, NE 68823

Gosper County
June 2, 1:00 PM
606 Oxford Ave, Elwood, NE 68937

Grant County
June 2nd, 7:00 MST and 8:00 CST
Hooker Public Library, 102 N Cleveland Ave, Mullen, NE 
69152

Greeley County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
200 N. Shannon, Greeley, NE 68842

Hall County
May 29th, 7:00 PM
4180 Pennsylvania Avenue, Grand Island, NE 68803

Hamilton County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
107 N Walnut St, Genoa, NE 68640

Harlan County
June 2nd, 11:00 AM
706 2nd St, Alma, NE 68920

Hitchcock County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
722 Patterson St, Cambridge, NE 69022

Hooker County
June 2nd, 7:00 MST and 8:00 CST
Hooker Public Library, 102 N Cleveland Ave, Mullen, NE 
69152

Howard County
May 24th, 7:00 PM
St. Paul Library, 1301 Howard Ave. St. Paul, NE 68873

Johnson County
June 3rd, 6:00 PM
355 Clay St, Tecumseh, NE 68450

Keith County
May 23rd, 6:30 PM
Valentino’s, 55 River Rd, Ogallala, NE 69153

Kimball County
June 2nd, 12:00 PM
Kimball Public Library, 208 S Walnut St, Kimball, NE 69145

Lancaster County
June 2nd
Delegate Registration 12:00 – 1:30 PM
Convention is from 1:30 – 6:30 PM
Southeast Community College, 8800 O Street, Lincoln, NE 68520

Lincoln County
May 24, 6:00 PM
1100 S. Jeffers, North Platte, NE 69101

Logan County
June 2nd, 7:00 MST and 8:00 CST
Hooker Public Library, 102 N Cleveland Ave, Mullen, NE 
69152

Loup County
May 30th, 6:00 PM
Sandstone Grill, 416 Grand Ave, Burwell, NE 68823

Madison County
May 22nd, 6:oo PM
4100 S 13th St, Norfolk, NE 68701

McPherson County
June 2nd, 7:00 MST and 8:00 CST
Hooker Public Library, 102 N Cleveland Ave, Mullen, NE 
69152

Nance County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
107 N Walnut St, Genoa, NE 68640

Nemaha County
June 2nd, 10:00 AM
1101 J St, Auburn, NE 68305

Nuckolls County
May 23rd, 7:00 PM
Nuckolls County Courthouse, 150 Main St, Nelson, NE 68961

Otoe County
June 3rd, 2:30 PM
OPPD Meeting Room, 935 11th St, Syracuse, NE 68446

Pawnee County
June 3rd, 4:00 PM
SchillingBridge Winery and Microbrewery, 62193 710th Rd., Pawnee City, NE 68420

Perkins County
May 26th, 10:00 AM
703 Broadway, Imperial, NE 69033

Phelps County
May 19th, 2:00 PM
Johnson Conference Room, 701 4th Ave, Holdrege, NE 68949

Pierce County
June 1st, 6:00 PM
302 W Locust Ave. Plainview, NE 68769

Polk County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
107 N Walnut St, Genoa, NE 68640

Rock County
May 30th, 6:00 PM
Sandstone Grill, 416 Grand Ave, Burwell, NE 68823

Sarpy County
May 22nd, 6:00 PM
Bellevue University, John B Muller Administrative Services Bldg, 812 Bruin Blvd, Bellevue, NE 68005

Saunders County
May 20th, 3:00 PM
Ashland Public Library, 1324 Silver Street, Ashland, NE 68003

Scotts Bluff County
May 29th, 6:00 PM
Godfathers Pizza, 2207 Broadway, Scottsbluff, NE 69361

Seward County
June 2nd, 10:00 AM
Seward Civic Center, 616 Bradford St, Seward, NE 68434

Sheridan County
May 19th, 12:00 PM
YOBA’s, 136 Main St. Rushville, Ne 69360

Sherman County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
200 N. Shannon, Greeley, NE 68842

Sioux County
June 2nd, 2:00 PM
Security Bank community room, 289 Main Street, Harrison, NE 69354

Thomas County
June 2nd, 7:00 MST and 8:00 CST
Hooker Public Library, 102 N Cleveland Ave, Mullen, NE 
69152

Thurston County
May 31st, 6:30 PM
Little Priest Tribal College Auditorium, 601 E College Rd, Winnebago, NE 68071

Valley County
May 27th, 2:00 PM
200 N. Shannon, Greeley, NE 68842

Washington County
June 1st, 6:00 PM Registration, 7:00 PM Convention Begins,
Extension Office, 597 Grant St., Blair, NE 68008

Webster County
June 3rd, 2:00 PM
142 W 3rd St, Red Cloud, NE 68970

Wheeler County
May 30th, 6:00 PM
Sandstone Grill, 416 Grand Ave, Burwell, NE 68823

York County
June 2nd, 1:30 PM
York City Auditorium, 6th Street and Nebraska Ave, York, NE 68467