Nebraska Democratic Party has over 175 Democrats running for Office

March 1st, was the deadline for Nebraskans to file to run for office in the 2018 elections. The Nebraska Democratic Party has over 175 Democrats running for office all across the State. We expect this list to grow as we connect with more and more county election commissions for their final lists of candidates.

There are over 50 women, 20 members of minority communities, and many veterans that are running for office as Democrats in 2018.

As a reminder to press—the Nebraska Democratic Party allows Independents to vote in our party’s primary. Independents, known as Nonpartisans, can ask for a Democratic ballot on their vote by mail request or in person when they vote early at their county election office or in person at their polling location on Primary Election Day, May 15, 2018.

Below is a statement from Chair Kleeb and a list of Democrats running.

“The Democratic Party has a strong ticket of Nebraskans from all walks of life running for office in 2018. Moms, young people, union members, farmers, veterans, teachers and middle-class Democrats  have all put their name on the ballot line to represent our party’s values and to end the current one-party rule across our state. Gov. Ricketts continues to think he can use his millions to buy our elections. This year, we the people, are putting an end to his reckless tactics by talking directly to voters with our Block Captain program and by having strong, viable candidates up and down the ballot.” -Chair Jane Kleeb

District Democrat Running
Statewide Constitutional Offices
Gov Bob Krist
Gov Vanessa Ward
SOS Spencer Danner
Att Gen Van Argyrakis
Auditor Jane Skinner
US Senate
US Senate Larry Marvin
US Senate Chris Janicek
US Senate Frank Svoboda
US Senate Jane Raybould
US House of Representatives
NE1 Dennis Crawford
NE1 Jessica McClure
NE2 Brad Ashford
NE2 Kara Eastman
NE3 Paul Theobald
Public Service Commission
1 Christa Yoakum
1 John Atkeison
3 Mike Forsythe
State Legislature
2 Susan Lorence
4 Shannon Coryell
6 Machaela Cavanaugh
8 Mina Davis
8 Megan Hunt
8 Josh Henningsen
10 Wendy DeBoer
12 Steve Lathrop
14 Jeff Parris
16 Chuck Hassebrook
18 Austin Hennrich
18 Scott Winkler
20 Jackie Collett
20 Chris Anne Dienstbier
22 Francis Keuhler
24 Stephanie Nantkes
26 Matt Hansen
28 Patty Pansing Brooks
30 Don Schuller
38 Brian T. Osborne
38 Marsha Fangmeyer
40 Julie Thomsen
46 Adam Morfeld
Public Power Districts
NPPD 11 Fred Christensen
OPPD 1 Amanda Bogner
OPPD 1 Dustin Jennings
OPPD 6 Eric Williams
OPPD 6 Tom Barrett
OPPD 8 Ron J. Griger
Dawson PPD Lincoln Rodger D. White
Loup River 4 Robert Cerv
Loup River 3 Steve Heesacker
Loup River 8 Micheal O. Fleming
Southern PPD Kevin Choquette
MUD Board
1 Jim Begley
2 Jason Valandra
Board of Regents
4 Anne Herman
4 Larry Bradley
4 Elizabeth O’Connor
5 Joshua Redwine
8 Barbara Weitz
Board of Education
6 Maureen Nickels
8 Bob Meyers
8 Deb Neary
Community College Boards
Central Community College Roger Davis
Central Community College Austin Miller
Metro Community College Board 4 Scott Packer
Metro Community College Board 4 Mark Holst
Metro Community College Board 4 Angela Monegain
Metro Community College Board 2 Jake Seeman
Metro Community College Board 2 Dennis Womack
Metro Community College Board 2 Roger Humphries
Metro Community College Board 2 Erin Feichtinger
Metro Community College Board 2 Nyok Kuoiloi
Metro Community College Board 3 Andrew Smith
Metro Community College Board 3 Maureen Monahan
Metro Community College Board At-Large Ron Hug
Southeast CC 4 Michael Adam Hendrickson
Southeast CC 4 Jim Garver
Southeast CC 5 Arlyn E. Uhrmacher
Southeast CC 5 Joe Skopp
Mid Plains Community College 2 Cynthia Huff
Western Community College 5 William M. Packard
School Boards
Omaha District 2 Marlon Brewer
Omaha District 4 Shavonna Holman
Omaha District 6 Mike Moody
Omaha District 8 Kimara Snipe
Omaha Marque Snow
Westside Meagan Van Gelder
Westside Steven Taylor
Westside Sean Conway
Millard Stacy Jolley
Millard District 17 Dulce Sherman
Elkhorn Amy Parks
Fort Calhoun Jon Genoways
Ralston Mary Roarty
Ralston Jay Irwin
Holdrege Elena Olson King
Learning Community of Douglas and Sarpy County
Ward 1 Linda Bowman
Ward 1 Brian Thommes
Ward 1 Brad Ekwerekwu
Ward 3 Melinda Kozel
Ward 3 Mark Hoeger
Ward 5 Erik Servellon
Ward 5 Anayeli Martinez-Real
Ward 5 Tonya Ward
Mayors
South Sioux City Jose “Lupe” Gonzalez
Papillion Autumn Sky Burns
Wilbur Roger Chrans
Crete Roger Foster
Hickman Doug Hanson
County Commissioners
Douglas Ward 2 Jim Cavanaugh
Douglas Ward 2 Pam Tusa
Sarpy Ward 5 Dennis Tresca
Sarpy Ward 2 Ben Justman
Seward Corey Gray
Lancaster Ward 1 Sean Flowerday
Lancaster Ward 5 Rick Vest
Sioux Nancy Kile
Cass Brad Cowan
County Public Defender
Lancaster Joe Nigro
County Attorney
Douglas Don Kleine
Dodge Pam Hopkins
County Sheriff
Douglas Mike Hughes
County Assessor and Registrar of Deeds
Douglas Diane Battiato
County Treasurer
Lancaster Rachel Garver
Lancaster Andrew Stock
Douglas John Ewing
County Clerk
Lancaster Dan Nolte
Douglas Keenan Taylor
Saline Daryl Fikar
Nemaha Joyce Oakley
County Clerk of the District Court
Douglas Jennifer Hernandez
County Engineer
Douglas Tom Doyle
City Council
Ralston City Council – Ward 3 Craig Alberhasky
Ralston City Council – Ward 3 Brian Kavanaugh
Alliance Evan Mehne
Hastings City Council Margaret Marsh
Chadron City Council Miles Bannon
Gretna City Council – Ward 2 Angie Lauritsen
NRD
Central Platte NRD – Subdistrict 7 Ed Stoltenberg
Central Platte NRD – Subdistrict 3 Steve Sheen
Central Platte NRD – Subdistrict 8 Alicia Haussler
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 2 Fred Conley
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 4 Sean Fennessey
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 6 Jim Thompson
Little Blue NRD – Subdistrict 6 Lyle Heinrichs
Little Blue NRD – Subdistrict 7 Joe G. Hergott Sr
Lower Big Blue NRD – Subdistrict 3 Larry J. Barta
Lower Big Blue NRD – Subdistrict 4 Robert J. Lorenz
Lower Elkhorn NRD – At Large Joel J. Hansen
Lower Niobrara NRD – Subdistrict 1 Thomas G. Higgins
Lower Niobrara NRD – Subdistrict 7 Dwain A. Marcellus
Lower Niobrara NRD – At Large Jeffery A. Uhlir
Lower Platte North NRD – Subdistrict 2 Bill Saeger
Lower Platte North NRD – Subdistrict 5 Mark Seier
Lower Platte North NRD – Subdistrict 9 Donald F. Veskerna
Lower Platte North NRD – At Large Gene Ruzicka
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 5 Bruce Johnson
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 6 Deborah Eagan
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 7 Luke Peterson
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 8 Dan Steinkruger
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 8 Tom Green
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 10 Karen S. Amen
Lower Platte South NRD – At Large David M. Landis
Lower Republican NRD – At Large Bradley L. Wulf
Middle Niobrara NRD – Subdistrict 6 Martin Graff
Middle Republican NRD – Subdistrict 3 Shane C. Rippen
Middle Republican NRD – Subdistrict 4 John E. Palic
Nemaha NRD – Subdistrict 5 Kevin L. Thorne
Nemaha NRD – Subdistrict 9 William J. Niedfeldt
Nemaha NRD – Subdistrict 10 Alan Romine
North Platte NRD – Subdistrict 1 Joshua R. Smith
North Platte NRD – Subdistrict 2 David R. Ostdiek
Tri Basin NRD – Subdistrict 1 Phyllis Johnson
Tri Basin NRD – Subdistrict 6 David L. Raffety
Upper Big Blue NRD – At Large Linda L. Luebbe
Upper Niobrara White NRD – Subdistrict 4 Todd M. Dorshorst
Lower Niobrara NRD – Subdistrict 5 Kent Pavlik
Lower Niobrara NRD – At Large Shaun Higgins
Lower Platte North NRD – Subdistrict 7 Grady Wiedeman
Lower Platte North NRD – Subdistrict 9 Helen Raikes
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 1 Mechelle Sky Walker
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 2 Mark Spangler
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 3 Vern Barrett
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 7 Joseph Gruber
Lower Platte South NRD – Subdistrict 8 Tom Green
Lower Republican NRD – Subdistrict 4 Nelson Trambly
Lower Republican NRD – Subdistrict 5 Neil L. Thomsen
Nemaha NRD – Subdistrict 6 Lise Beethe
North Platte NRD – At Large Steven L. Dolberg
Papio Missouri NRD – Subdistrict 10 Royce Sheibal
Twin Platte NRD – Subdistrict 3 Jake Tiedeman
Upper Republican NRD – Subdistrict 10 Jay L. Lee
Lincoln – Subdistrict 6 Rodger White