2021 Nebraska Legislature

The 2021 Nebraska legislative session is a “long” one — 90 days from  Jan. 8 until until approximately June 10.

Take action to protect voting rights and our electoral vote system

See Democratic Senators’ 2021 Priority Bills

FIND YOUR SENATOR

Note: All senators have the same mailing address:
State Capitol Bldg,
PO Box 94604, Lincoln, NE 68509

Sen. Raymond Aguilar,
District 35, R-Grand Island
[email protected]
471-2617

Sen. Joni Albrecht,
District 17, R-Thurston

[email protected]
(402) 471-2716

Sen. John Arch,
District 14, R-LaVista

[email protected]
(402) 471-2730

Sen. Carol Blood,
District 3, D-Bellevue
[email protected]
(402) 471-2627

Sen. Eliot Bostar,
District 29, D-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2734

Sen. Bruce Bostelman,
District 23, R-Brainard
[email protected]
(402) 471-2719

Sen. Tom Brandt,
District 32, R-Plymouth
[email protected]
(402) 471-2711

Sen. Tom Brewer,
District 43, R-Gordon
[email protected]
(402) 471-2628

Sen. Tom Briese,
District 41, R-Albion
[email protected]
(402) 471-2631

Sen. John Cavanaugh,
District 9, D-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2723

Sen. Machaela Cavanaugh,
District 6, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2714

Sen. Robert Clements,
District 2, R-Elmwood
[email protected]
(402) 471-2613

Sen. Jen Day,
District 49, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2725

Sen. Wendy DeBoer,
District 10, D-Bennington
[email protected]
(402) 471-2718

Sen. Myron Dorn,
District 30, R-Adams
[email protected]
(402) 471-2620

Sen. Steve Erdman,
District 47, R-Bayard
[email protected]
(402) 471-2616

Sen. Mike Flood
District 19, R-Norfolk
[email protected]
(4020 471-2929

Sen. Curt Friesen,
District 34, R-Henderson
[email protected]
(402) 471-2630

Sen. Suzanne Geist,
District 25, R-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2731

Sen. Tim Gragert,
District 40, R-Creighton
[email protected]
(402) 471-2801

Sen. Mike Groene,
District 42, R-North Platte
[email protected]
(402) 471-2729

Sen. Steve Halloran,
District 33, R-Hastings
[email protected]
(402) 471-2712

Sen. Ben Hansen,
District 16,  R-Blair
[email protected]
(402) 471-2728

Sen. Matt Hansen,
District 26, D-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2610

Sen. Mike Hilgers,
District 21, R-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2673

Sen. Robert Hilkeman,
District 4, R-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2621

Sen. Dan Hughes,
District 44, R-Venango
[email protected]
(402) 471-2805

Sen. Megan Hunt,
District 8, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2722

Sen. Rick Kolowski,
District 31, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2327

Sen. Mark Kolterman,
District 24, R-Seward
[email protected]
(402) 471-2756

Sen. Steve Lathrop,
District 12, D-Omaha

[email protected]
(402) 471-2623

Sen. Brett Lindstrom,
District 18, R-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2618

Sen. Lou Ann Linehan,
District 39, R-Elkhorn
[email protected]
(402) 471-2885

Sen. John Lowe,
District 37, R-Kearney
[email protected]
(402) 471-2726

Sen. John McCollister,
District 20, R-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2622

Sen. Mike McDonnell,
District 5, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2710

Sen. Terrell McKinney
District 11, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2612

Sen. Adam Morfeld,
District 46, D-Lincoln

[email protected]
(402) 471-2720

Sen. Mike Moser,
District 22, R-Columbus
[email protected]
(402) 471-2715

Sen. Dave Murman,
District 38, R-Glenvil

[email protected]
(402) 471-2732

Sen. Rich Pahls,
District 31, R-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2327

Sen. Patty Pansing Brooks,

District 28, D-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2633

Sen. Rita Sanders,
District 45, R-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2615

Sen. Julie Slama,
District 1, R-Peru
[email protected]
(402) 471-2733

Sen. John Stinner,
District 48, R-Gering
[email protected]
(402) 471-2802

Sen. Tony Vargas,
District 7, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2721

Sen. Lynne Walz,
District 15, D-Fremont
[email protected]
(402) 471-2625

Sen. Justin Wayne,
District 13, D-Omaha
[email protected]
(402) 471-2727

Sen. Matt Williams,
District 36, R-Gothenburg
[email protected]
(402) 471-2642

Sen. Anna Wishart,
District 27, D-Lincoln
[email protected]
(402) 471-2632

Legislative Committees

Agriculture

  • Sen. Steve Halloran, Chairperson
  • Sen. Tom Brandt
  • Sen. Tom Brewer
  • Sen. John Cavanaugh
  • Sen. Tim Gragert
  • Sen. Mike Groene
  • Sen. Ben Hansen
  • Sen. Steve Lathrop

Appropriations

  • Sen. John Stinner, Chairperson
  • Sen. Robert Clements
  • Sen. Myron Dorn
  • Sen. Steve Erdman
  • Sen. Robert Hilkemann
  • Sen. Mark Kolterman
  • Sen. Mike McDonnell
  • Sen. Tony Vargas
  • Sen. Anna Wishart

Banking, Commerce and Insurance

  • Sen. Matt Williams, Chairperson
  • Sen. Raymond Aguilar
  • Sen. Eliot Bostar
  • Sen. Mike Flood
  • Sen. Brett Lindstrom
  • Sen. John McCollister
  • Sen. Rich Pahls
  • Sen. Julie Slama

Business and Labor

  • Sen. Ben Hansen, Chairperson
  • Sen. Carol Blood
  • Sen. Tim Gragert
  • Sen. Steve Halloran
  • Sen. Matt Hansen
  • Sen. Megan Hunt
  • Sen. Steve Lathrop

Education

  • Sen. Lynne Walz, Chairperson
  • Sen. Jen Day
  • Sen. Lou Ann Linehan
  • Sen. Terrell McKinney
  • Sen. Adam Morfeld
  • Sen. Dave Murman
  • Sen. Patty Pansing Brooks
  • Sen. Rita Sanders

General Affairs

  • Sen. Tom Briese, Chairperson
  • Sen. John Arch
  • Sen. Tom Brandt
  • Sen. Tom Brewer
  • Sen. John Cavanaugh
  • Sen. Mike Groene
  • Sen. John Lowe
  • Sen. Justin Wayne

Government, Military and Veterans Affairs

  • Sen. Tom Brewer, Chairperson
  • Sen. Carol Blood
  • Sen. Steve Halloran
  • Sen. Matt Hansen
  • Sen. Megan Hunt
  • Sen. John Lowe
  • Sen. John McCollister
  • Sen. Rita Sanders

Health and Human Services

  • Sen. John Arch, Chairperson
  • Sen. Machaela Cavanaugh
  • Sen. Jen Day
  • Sen. Ben Hansen
  • Sen. Dave Murman
  • Sen. Lynne Walz
  • Sen. Matt Williams

Judiciary

  • Sen. Steve Lathrop, Chairperson
  • Sen. Tom Brandt
  • Sen. Wendy DeBoer
  • Sen. Suzanne Geist
  • Sen. Terrell McKinney
  • Sen. Adam Morfeld
  • Sen. Patty Pansing Brooks
  • Sen. Julie Slama

Natural Resources

  • Sen. Bruce Bostelman, Chairperson
  • Sen. Raymond Aguilar
  • Sen. John Cavanaugh
  • Sen. Tim Gragert
  • Sen. Mike Groene
  • Sen. Dan Hughes
  • Sen. Mike Moser
  • Sen. Justin Wayne

Nebraska Retirement Systems

  • Sen. Mark Kolterman, Chairperson
  • Sen. Robert Clements
  • Sen. Brett Lindstrom
  • Sen. Mike McDonnell
  • Sen. Julie Slama
  • Sen. John Stinner

Revenue

  • Sen. Lou Ann Linehan, Chairperson
  • Sen. Joni Albrecht
  • Sen. Eliot Bostar
  • Sen. Tom Briese
  • Sen. Mike Flood
  • Sen. Curt Friesen
  • Sen. Brett Lindstrom
  • Sen. Rich Pahls

Transportation and Telecommunications

  • Sen. Curt Friesen, Chairperson
  • Sen. Joni Albrecht
  • Sen. Bruce Bostelman
  • Sen. Machaela Cavanaugh
  • Sen. Wendy DeBoer
  • Sen. Suzanne Geist
  • Sen. Dan Hughes
  • Sen. Mike Moser

Urban Affairs

  • Sen. Justin Wayne, Chairperson
  • Sen. John Arch
  • Sen. Carol Blood
  • Sen. Tom Briese
  • Sen. Matt Hansen
  • Sen. Megan Hunt
  • Sen. John Lowe

Executive Board of the Legislature

  • Sen. Dan Hughes. Chairperson
  • Sen. Suzanne Geist
  • Sen. Mike Hilgers
  • Sen. Steve Lathrop
  • Sen. John Lowe
  • Sen. John McCollister
  • Sen. Patty Pansing Brooks
  • Sen. Julie Slama

Rules

  • Sen. Robert Clements, Chairperson
  • Sen. John Cavanagh
  • Sen. Wendy DeBoer
  • Sen. Steve Erdman
  • Sen. Matt Hansen
  • Sen. Mike Hilgers