2024 Democratic Candidates

General Election Nov. 5, 2024

It takes Democrats, Independents, and “enlightened Republicans” (as Sen. Nelson says) to move forward. We allow Independents to vote in our partisan primaries.

Joseph R. Biden Jr.

United States President

Kamala Harris

United States Vice President

US Senate

Preston Love Jr.

US Senate vs Pete Ricketts

US Congress


Daniel Ebers

District 3

Board of Regents

200206_O'Connor_127RT810

Elizabeth O'Connor

District 4

Copy of 2024 Candidates (2)

Barbara Weitz

District 8

State Board of Education

Kristin-Christensen-8-2-683x1024

Kristin Christensen

District 1

MDouglasHeadshot

Maggie Douglas

District 2

Legislature

Victor Rountree

Victor Rountree

District 3

MargoJuarez

Margo Juarez

District 5

Dunixi

Dunixi Guereca

District 7

Pendrell

Tim Pendrell

District 7

AshleiSPhoto

Ashlei Spivey

District 13

SethDerner

Seth Derner

District 21

Popp for Leg. (1)

Nicki Behmer Popp (NP)

District 25

ProkopLD27

Jason Prokop

District 27

Bostar

Eliot Bostar

District 29

APC-Folchert-2023-9

Mary Ann Folchert

District 31

MichelleSmith

Michelle Smith

District 33

Dan Quick

Dan Quick

District 35

Allison Himes

Allison Heimes (NP)

District 39

pnp_2016-10-06_21-23-39 (1)

Sarah Centineo

District 45

Larry B. LD 47

Larry Bolinger

District 47

Airport Authority

Ryan O’Neill – Hall County Airport Authority

Darrell Kathol – Hartington Airport Authority

Gayle Hochstein – Hartington Airport Authority

Ambrose Heying – Hebron Airport Authority

Michael King – Loup City Airport Authority

 

County Clerk

Dan Esch – Douglas County Clerk

 

County Commissioner

Jim Konen Jr. – Adams County Supervisor, District 2

Merlin Bolling – Antelope County Commissioner, District 2

Matt Klabenes – Antelope County Commissioner, District 4

Dale Sharp – Cass County Commissioner, District 1

Ron Hartnett – Dakota County Commissioner, District 1

Rogelio Rodriguez Villalobos – Dakota County Commissioner, District 2

Roger Garcia – Douglas County Commissioner, District 1
Chris Rodgers – Douglas County Commissioner, District 3
Brian Fahey – Douglas County Commissioner, District 5
Christa Yoakum – Lancaster County Commission
Chelsea Johnson – Lancaster County Commission

Lumir Kotas – Saline County Commissioner, District 3

Kevin Kim Rosane – Sheridan County Commissioner, District 1

Jeffrey Rademacher – Sherman County Commissioner, District 3

John Lange – Thayer County Commissioner

Georgia Mayberry – Thurston County Supervisor, District 2

James Price Sr. – Thurston County Supervisor, District 4

Jim Hoerle – Wheeler County Commissioner

 

County Supervisor

Jason Lauritsen – Burt County Supervisor, District 2 

Roy Liermann – Cuming County Supervisor, District 4

Jerrod Jaeger – Dodge County Board of Supervisors, District 2

David Swavely – Gage County Supervisor, District 4

Don Schuller – Gage County Supervisor, District 6

Terri Krysl – Holt County Supervisor, District 2

Danny Schlote – Knox County Supervisor, District 6

Angela Carroll – Washington County Supervisor, District 1

 

Community College

Jason Buss – Central Community College For Board of Governors, District 1
Linda McDermitt – Metro Community College Board of Governors, District 1
Zach Reinhardt – Metro Community College Board of Governors, District 4
Kirk Crawley – Mid-Plains Community College Board of Governors, District 3
Kent Miller – Mid-Plains Community College Board of Governors, District 4
Pat Wojcik – Northeast Community College Board of Governors, District 3
James Sherwood – Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 3
Arlynn Uhrmacher – Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 5

 

City Council

Tacy Liptack – Alliance City Council

Tom Clark – Auburn City Council, Ward 1

Ted Fairbanks – Beatrice City Council, Ward 2

Dana Hydo – Beatrice City Council, Ward 3

Thomas Burns – Bellevue City Council, Ward 1
Don Preister – Bellevue City Council, Ward 5

Tim Sedlacek – Blue Springs City Council, Ward 2

Nick Eckmann – Bloomfield City Council

Kevin Oleksy – Chadron City Council

Loren “Bat” Pourier – Chadron City Council

Jessy Roberts – Chadron City Council

Kathy Zepf – Creighton City Council, At Large

Clint Rasmussen – Dakota City Council

Rodney Jack – Frontier County Commissioner, District 1

Wylene Novicki – Fullerton City Council

Jennifer Quintanilla – Genoa City Council
Ryan O’Neill – Grand Island City Council, Ward 3
Jody Stutzman – Hastings City Council, Ward 3

Raquel Maar – Hastings City Council, Ward 1

Rita Luongo – Hebron City Council

John Meese, Jr. – Hickman City Council

Bryce Nelson – Kearney City Council

Dora Vivas – Lexington City Council

Jamion Biesterfeld – Louisville City Council, At Large

Steve Ainsworth – Madison City Council

Al Brandl – Madison City Council

Celeste Sanchez – Minatare City Council, Ward 1

Kyle Kakuda – Mitchell City Council

Jeff Jensen – Norfolk City Council, Ward 3

Douglas Schmit – Osmond City Council

Theresa Westfall – Peru City Council

William Fogle – Pierce City Council

Ritch Havranek – Ravenna City Council

Matthew Papa – Schuyler City Council, District 2

John Singleton – Seward City Council, Ward 3

Jason Bowman – South Sioux City Council

Dan Molacek – Stanton City Council, Ward B

Cindy Miller – St. Edward City Council

Lorie Topp – Tecumseh City Council Ward 1

Emily Norman – Terrytown City Council, Ward 2

Madison Niedermeyer – Waverly City Council, Ward 2

Parker Bolte – Wayne City Council, Ward 1

Brittany Webber – Wayne City Council, Ward 3

Sharon Heneger – Weeping Water City Council, At Large

Jay Meyer – Wisner City Council Ward 1

Barry Meyer – Wisner City Council Ward 2

Susan Sapp – Wymore City Council, Ward 2

Jennifer Sheppard – York City Council

Tony North – York City Council

 

Educational Service Unit

Liz Tompkins – ESU 3, District 6

 

Hospital Board

Monty Bowman – Gothenburg Hospital Board

Claudine Kennicutt – Gothenburg Hospital Board

Tami Reynolds – Lexington Hospital Board

 

Learning Community

Sharnelle Shelton – Learning Community Council, District 2
Carol Hahn – Learning Community Council, District 2
Angie Miller – Learning Community Council, District 4
Stephen Bloom – Learning Community Council, District 4
Jason Taylor – Learning Community Council, District 6

 

Mayor

Jacque Cranson – Hastings Mayor

Katy Propst-Novak – Peru Mayor

Abbey Pascoe – Waverly Mayor

 

Metropolitan Utilities District

Jim Begley – Metropolitan Utilities District, Subdivision 1
Patrick Brennan – Metropolitan Utilities District, Subdivision 2

 

Metropolitan Transit Board

Cornelius Williams – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha, District 1
Yanira Garcia – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha, District 3

Daniel Padilla – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha, District 4
Josh Corrigan – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha, District 5

 

Natural Resource District

Jay Richeson – Central Platte NRD, Subdistrict 1
Christopher A. Johnson – Lewis and Clark NRD, Subdistrict 2
Chad Weichel – Lower Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 2
Rodney Skleba – Lower Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 4
Jason Sand – Lower Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 5
Layne Roth – Lower Elkhorn NRD, Subdistrict 3
Gary Loftis – Lower Elkhorn NRD, Subdistrict 7
John Goldsberry Jr – Lower Platte North NRD, Subdistrict 2

Bill Saeger – Lower Platte North NRD, Subdistrict 2
Andrew Tonnies – Lower Platte North NRD, Subdistrict 3
Matthew Bailey – Lower Platte North NRD, Subdistrict 4
Carla McCullough Dittman – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 1
Kenneth Vogel – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 3
Martin Nader – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 4
Gary Aldridge – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 4
John Yoakum – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 5
Chuck Hassebrook – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 7
Christine Lamberty – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 8
Lisa Lewis – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 9
Stephnie Matejka – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 10
Brian Ballou – Lower Republican NRD, Subdistrict 1
Brad Wulf – Lower Republican NRD, Subdistrict 4
Tracy Zink – Middle Republican NRD, Subdistrict 1

Jolene Messinger – Middle Republican NRD, Subdistrict 2

Timothy Nollette – Middle Niobrara NRD, Subdistrict 1
Dan Hodges – Nemaha NRD, Subdistrict 4
Larry Bradley – Papio Missouri River NRD, Subdistrict 3
Brian Adams – Papio-Missouri River NRD, Subdistrict 7
John Miller – Upper Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 6
Arthur Tanderup – Upper Elkhorn NRD, Subdistrict 6

 

Public Defender

Tom Riley – Douglas County Public Defender

 

Public Power District

Steve Heesacker – Loup River Public Power District, Subdivision 1
James Zvolanek – Norris Public Power District, Central Subdivision

Eric Williams – OPPD Board, Subdivision 6
Morgan Rye-Craft  – OPPD Board of Directors, Subdivision 8

 

School Board

Shanon Willmott – Arlington School Board

Janny Crotty – Auburn School Board

Marrissa Centeno – Beatrice School Board

Christine Clerc – Bellevue School Board
Scott Eby – Bellevue Public Schools

Matt Goetz – Bellevue Public Schools
Joe Pick – Bennington School Board

Steinbrink, Dianah – Bertrand Board of Education

Deborah Wragge – Bloomfield School Board

Kesha Viter – Brady School Board

D.W. Holley – Central Valley School Board

Ted Nekoliczak – Central Valley School Board

Carrie Terryberry – Chase County School Board

Tim Konecky – Chase County School Board

Sheryl Langdon – Clarkson Board of Education

Melissa Baumert – Clarkson Board of Education

Candace Becher – Columbus Public Schools

Michaela Conway – Crete School Board

Alicia Hoffman Alonzo – Davenport School Board

Klayton Kasik – David City Board of Education

Joshua Pohlmann – Deshler School Board

Stuart Vitosh – Diller-Odell School Board, Ward 2

Kimberly TePoel – East Butler Board of Education

Tony Dowling – Fort Calhoun School Board

Pam Murphy – Fremont Public Schools

Steve Hansen – Fremont Public Schools

Brian Aaberg – Fullerton School Board
Dawn Stock – Gretna School Board
Kimberly Wadkins – Gibbon Board of Education
Sharon Behl Brooks – Hastings Public Schools

Jim Boeve – Hastings Public Schools

Jenni Welsch – Hastings Public Schools

Erick Espinoza – Hastings Public Schools

Tamisha Rose-Osgood – Hastings Public Schools

Paul Schemek – Humphrey Public Schools

DeWayne Wabasha – Isanti School Board

Danielle LaPointe – Isanti School Board

Larry Thomas – Isanti School Board

Daniel Leonard – Kenesaw Board of Education
Rocio Casanova – Lexington School Board

Larry Steinberger – Lexington School Board, District 1

Cindy Benjamin – Lexington School Board, District 1

Sandra Reyes – Lexington School Board, District 1

Jade Janssen – Litchfield Board of Education

Carrie Beacom – Logan View Board of Education
Micah Kohles – Louisville Public Schools
Amy Spellman – Malcolm School Board of Education
Allison Kinney-Walker (NonPartisan) – Millard School Board
Amanda McGill Johnson – Millard Board of Education
Knut Haasch – Millard Board of Education

Lisa Chaney – Nebraska City School Board

John Hodges – Nebraska City School Board

Sally Schreiner – Nebraska City School Board

Beth Shashikant – Norfolk Public Schools

Skip Altig – North Platte School Board, Ward 1
Rhonda Burbach – Norris Public School Board, Ward 1
Ricky Smith – Omaha Public Schools, Subdistrict 1
Nick Thielen – Omaha Public Schools, Subdistrict 3
Gini Magnuson – Omaha Public Schools, District 5
Jane Erdenberger – Omaha Public Schools, District 7
Erik Servellon – Omaha Public Schools, District 9
Jaimi Calfee – Palmyra School Board
Elizabeth Butler – Papillion La Vista Community Schools

Amy Forss – Papillion La Vista Community Schools

Jean Karlen – Pender School Board

Eric Landon – Plattsmouth School Board

Amanda Timm – Plattsmouth School Board

Bruce Loeffelholz – Pleasanton Board of Education

Tiffany Gatzemeyer – Randolph School Board

Tara Schirmer – Ravenna Board of Education
Katie Krause – Ralston Board of Education

Rachel Olsen – Red Cloud School Board

Karen Penne – Riverside Public Schools

Daniel Ray – Riverside Public Schools

Cheryl Brockman – Sandy Creek School Board

Beth Merrigan – Scottsbluff School Board

Dyann Bradbury – Scribner Snyder Board of Education

Marla Grier – South Sioux City School Board

Michael Patera – Springfield Platteview Community Schools

Jay Addison – Stuart Public School Board

Kyle Stevenson – Sutherland School Board

Brandy Buscher – Sutherland School Board

John Reeg – Twin River School Board

Carroll Webster Sr. – Umo Ho Nation School Board

Peggy Hayes – Umo Ho Nation School Board

Lisa Miller – Umo Ho Nation School Board

Ida Miller – Umo Ho Nation School Board

Renae Feilmeier – Wahoo Public Schools

James Randol Sr. – Walthill School Board

Mike Grant – Walthill School Board

Christopher Ross – Walthill School Board

Kenna Robinson – Walthill School Board

Derek Cunningham – Wausa School Board

Amanda Nipp – Wausa School Board

Jaime Manz – Wayne School Board
Sarah Rider – Westside Board of Education

Meagan Van Gelder – Westside Board of Education

Teresa Littlegeorge – Winnebago School Board
Tyler Doane – Wood River Board of Education

 

Township/Village Board

Margie Durflinger – Alexandria Village Board

Galen Stanczyk – Ashton Village Board

Brad Stapelman – Belden Village Board

Brad Brooke – Benedict Village Board

Kent Meyers – Bradshaw Village Board

Brenda Lage – Coleridge Village Board

Mike Uhing – Craig Village Board

Terry Enghauser – Davenport Village Board

Cheryl Brockman – Deweese Village Board

Donald Alm – Filley Village Board

Michael Dougherty – Gilead Village Board

Tony Cain – Gresham Village Board

Rod Blasé – Hordville Village Board

Irene Seeba – Johnson Village Board

Jason Becker – Magnet Village Board

Raymond Scott – Ord Township Board

Cleo Mousel – Roseland Village Board of Trustees

Tom Renz – Thurston Village Board

Kenna Robinson – Walthill Village Board

Chuck Burbach – Wynot Village Board

Melvin Heimes – Wynot Village Board

 

Weed Board

Chris Frye – Thayer County Weed Board