Officers + Party Leaders

The Nebraska Democratic Party is made up of volunteers and staff to elect Democrats across our state.

Read all about our party structure, including the State Central Committee,  Party Platform and other guiding documents.

To reach any party official, call (402) 434-2180 or send an email to: info@nebraskademocrats.org

Statewide Officers

Jane Kleeb

Party Chair and DNC Member

Preston_Love_Jr1

Preston Love Jr.

Vice Chair

Charlene

Charlene Ligon

Committeewoman and DNC Member

Ron 3

Ron Kaminski

Committeeman and DNC Member

Stepanie

Stephanie Matejka

Secretary

bud 3

Bud Pettigrew

Vice Chair of County Chairs

ted

Ted Kessler

Treasurer

new richard

Richard Register

At-Large Member

sean

Sean Flowerday

At-Large Member

Party Leaders

Marthaellen Florence

CD1 Chair

Ben Cass

CD2 Chair

Randy Fair

CD3 Chair

Roger Morgan

Agricultural and Rural Chair

Pastor Janet Goodman Banks

Black Caucus Chair

Sen. Carol Blood

Candidate Services

Gina Frank

CLIMATE Council Chair

Adrian Sanchez

Democrats Experiencing Disabilities Caucus Chair

Brodey Weber

Interfaith Chair

Dulce Sherman

Latinx Caucus Chair

Kevin Cass

Mayor's Appointee

Colette Yellow Robe

Native Caucus Chair

Haley Mazour

Nebraska Young Democrats President

Rachele Walter

SECULAR DEMOCRATS Chair

Sarah Cohen Walker

Stonewall Democrats Chair

James Harrold

Veterans and Military Families Chair

Sharlette Schwenninger

Women’s Caucus Chair

C.J. King

Working Families Chair

SCC Committee Chairs

Shirl Mora James

Platform and Resolutions Committee Chair

Trevor Fitzgerald

Rules Committee Chair

Stephanie Matejka

State Convention Committee Chair

Roger Morgan

Nominating Committee Chair

Hannah Wroblewski

Technology Committee Chair

Dulce Sherman

Audit and Review Committee Chair

Charlene Ligon

Finance Committee Chair

Trevor Fitzgerald

DSP Special Committee Chair

Jason Valandra

Archives and Historical Preservation Committee

Wesley Halvorsen
LD 1/CD 3
Male Delegate

Janet Chung
LD 2/CD 1
Female Delegate

Mark Minchow
LD2/CD 1
Male Delegate

Bill Forsee
LD 3/CD 1
Male Delegate

Marta Nieves
LD 3/CD 1
Female Delegate

Ellen Moore
LD 3/CD 1
Female Alternate

Dave Pantos
LD 4/CD 2
Male Delegate

John Thomas
LD 4/CD 2
Male Alternate

Dulce Sherman
LD 4/CD 2
Female Delegate

Dee Austin
LD 4/CD 2
Female Alternate

Ron Rivera
LD 5/CD 2
Male Delegate

Evan Schmeits
LD 5/CD 2
Male Alternate

Lacey Merica
LD 5/CD 2
Female Delegate

Abbey Klein
LD 5/CD 2
Female Alternate

CJ King
LD 6/CD 2
Male Delegate

Bob Meyers
LD 6/CD 2
Male Alternate

Vickie Novak
LD 6/CD 2
Female Delegate

Wes Jensen
LD 7/CD 2
Male Delegate

Ron Hug
LD 7/CD 2
Male Alternate

Kimara Snipes
LD 7/CD 2
Female Delegate

Lori Hug
LD 7/CD 2
Female Alternate

Brian Fahey
LD 8/CD 2
Male Delegate

Mark Hoeger
LD 9/CD 2
Male Delegate

John Brock (Fox)
LD 9/CD 2
Male Alternate

Patricia Zieg
LD 9/CD 2
Female Delegate

Morgann Freeman
LD 9/CD 2
Female Alternate

Lilia Franciscony
LD 10/CD 2
Female Delegate

Cornelius Williams
LD 11/CD 2
Male Delegate

William King
LD 11/CD 2
Male Alternate

Trevor Fitzgerald
LD 12/CD 2
Male Delegate

Millie Worthington
LD 12/CD 2
Non Binary Alternate

Terri Alberhasky
LD 12/CD 2
Female Delegate

Destiny Stark
LD 12/CD 2
Female Alternate

Precious McKesson
LD 13/CD 2
Female Delegate

Rob Carraher
LD 14/CD 1
Male Delegate

Peg Lippert
LD14/CD 1
Female Delegate

Rachel Carraher
LD14/CD 1
Female Alternate

George Lippert
LD14/CD 1
Male Alternate

Richard Register
LD 15/CD 1
Male Delegate

James Dake
LD 15/CD 1
Male Alternate

Janet Stewart
LD 15/CD 1
Female Delegate

Jon Bailey
LD 16/CD 1 & 3
Male Delegate

Michele Miller
LD 16/CD 1 & 3
Female Delegate

Delmer Adam
LD 17/CD 3
Male Delegate

Cynthia LaMere
LD 17/CD 3
Female Delegate

Beverly Calvert
LD 17/CD 3
Female Alternate

Michael Young
LD 18/CD 2
Male Delegate

Doris Crayton
LD 18/CD 2
Female Delegate

Alisha Shelton
LD 18/CD 2
Female Alternate

Leann Widhalm
LD 19/CD 1
Male Delegate

Maureen Monahan
LD 20/CD 2
Female Delegate

Anna Marasco
LD 20/CD 2
Female Alternate

Brian Murray
LD 21/CD 1
Male Delegate

Michelle Walker
LD 21/CD 1
Female Delegate

Debi McGee
LD 21/CD 1
Female Alternate

Brodey Weber
LD 21/CD 1
Male Alternate

Tom Havelka
LD 22/CD 1
Male Delegate

Mikel-Jon Divis
LD 23/CD 2
Male Delegate

Christopher Navrkal
LD 23/CD 2
Male Alternate

Jennifer Norris
LD 23/CD 2
Female Delegate

Larissa Schultz
LD 23/CD 2
Female Alternate

Alex Kufeldt
LD 24/CD 1 & 3
Male Delegate

Shannon Graves
LD 24/CD 1 & 3
Female Delegate

Stephanie Nantkes
LD 24/CD 1 & 3
Female Alternate

Courtney Lyons Breitkreutz
LD 26/CD 1
Female Delegate

Stephanie Matejka
LD 26/CD 1
Female Alternate

Zachary James
LD 27/CD 1
Male Delegate

John Yoakum
LD 27/CD 1
Male Alternate

Christa Yoakum
LD 27/CD 1
Female Delegate

Allan Eurek
LD 27/CD 1
Male Alternate

Shirl Mora James
LD 27/CD 1
Female Alternate

Thomas Green
LD 28/CD 1
Male Delegate

Gerry Finnegan
LD 28/CD 1
Male Alternate

Marthaellen Florence
LD 28/CD 1
Female Delegate

Andrea Evans
LD 28/CD 1
Female Alternate

Jane Raybould
LD 28/CD 1
Female Alternate

Roger Eschliman
LD 29/CD 1
Male Delegate

Thomas Blanton
LD 29/CD 1
Male Alternate

Hannah Wroblewski
LD 29/CD 1
Female Delegate

JoAnn Emerson
LD 29/CD 1
Female Alternate

David Anderson
LD 30/CD 1 & 3
Male Delegate

Penny Greer
LD 30/CD 1
Female Delegate

John Goldrich
LD 30/CD 1 & 3
Male Alternate

Philip Deevy
LD 32/CD 1 & 3
Male Delegate

Mark Metcalf
LD 32/CD 1 & 3
Male Alternate

Tom Genung
LD 33/CD 3
Male Delegate

Kathy Jensen
LD 33/CD 3
Female Delegate

Jason Buss
LD 34/CD 3
Male Delegate

LeEllen Haynes
LD 34/CD 3
Female Delegate

Judith Vohland
LD 35/CD 3
Female Delegate

Cody Nickel
LD 36/CD CD 1 & 2
Male Delegate

Jessica McClure
LD 36/CD CD 1 & 2
Female Delegate

Joan Kuzma
LD 37/CD 3
Female Delegate

Philip Lyons
LD 38/CD 3
Male Delegate

Jerrell Johnson
LD 38/CD 3
Male Alternate

Elena Olson King
LD 38/CD 3
Female Delegate

Art Tanderup
LD 40/CD 3
Male Delegate

Carol Leth
LD 41/CD 3
Female Delegate

Mena Sprague
LD 41/CD 3
Female Alternate

Shaun Baker
LD 42/CD 3
Male Delegate

Terry Sigler
LD 42/CD 3
Male Alternate

Susan Conrad
LD 42/CD 3
Female Delegate

Christie Parker
LD 42/CD 3
Female Alternate

Roger Wess
LD 43/CD 3
Male Delegate

Bud Pettigrew
LD 43/CD 3
Male Alternate

Becky Potmesil
LD 43/CD 3
Female Delegate

Vacant
LD 43/CD 3
Female Alternate

Sharlette Schwenninger
LD 44/CD 3
Female Delegate

Ann Trullinger
LD 44/CD 3
Female Alternate

Roy Gertig
LD 45/CD 1
Male Delegate

Robert Ligon
LD 45/CD 1
Male Alternate

Nancy Scott
LD 45/CD 1
Female Delegate

Luke Peterson
LD 46/CD 1
Male Delegate

Randy Fair
LD 47/CD 3
Male Delegate

James Moore
LD 47/CD 3
Male Alternate

Ann Klein
LD 47/CD 3
Female Delegate

Claudette Smith
LD 47/CD 3
Female Alternate

Ryan Griffin
LD 48/CD 3
Male Delegate

Robert “Bob” Hawley
LD 48/CD 3
Male Alternate

Marci Docekal
LD 48/CD 3
Female Delegate

Kay Thomas
LD 48/CD 3
Female Alternate

Michael Koperski Jr.
LD 49/CD 1 & 2
Male Delegate

Lorri Koperski
LD 49/CD 1 & 2
Female Delegate

County parties across our state play a vital role in activating and strengthening the base of the Nebraska Democratic Party. Becoming a member of your county party is a great way to get involved on a local level, and advocate for Democratic candidates and values in your community.

If you have questions, please contact us at info@nebraskademocrats.org or 402-434-2180. The Nebraska Democratic Party is eager to provide any information or support to individuals looking to activate the Democratic Party in their area.

Call (402) 434-2180 or email us at info@nebraskademocrats.org for their contact information

Adams
Andrew McCarty

Antelope
VACANT

Arthur
VACANT

Banner
VACANT

Blaine
Conrad Zutavern

Boone
Constance Dobson

Box Butte
Ashley Miller

Boyd
Marlo Johnson

Brown
VACANT

Buffalo
John Turek

Burt
VACANT

Butler
Christopher Navrkal

Cass
Mark Minchow

Cedar
VACANT

Chase
VACANT

Chase
Tyler Pribbeno

Cherry
Bud Pettigrew

Cheyenne
Clara Benisek

Clay
Jerrell Johnson

Colfax
Gregory Vacha

Cuming
Jon Bailey

Custer
Zac Dady

Dakota
Delmer Adam

Dawes
Roger Wess

Dawson
Ann Trullinger

Deuel
VACANT

Dixon
Susan Richards

Dodge
Janet Stewart

Douglas
Clarence “C.J.” King

Dundy
VACANT

Fillmore
Mark Metcalf

Franklin
VACANT

Frontier
VACANT

Furnas
Cathy Schievelbein

Gage
David Anderson

Garden
Claudette Smith

Garfield
VACANT

Gosper
Sharlette Schwenninger

Grant
VACANT

Greeley
VACANT

Hall
Guillermo Peña

Hamilton
Michael L. McWilliams

Harlan
VACANT

Hayes
VACANT

Hitchcock
VACANT

Holt
Julie Becker Owens

Hooker
Drew Folk

Howard
Carol Leth

Jefferson
VACANT

Johnson
Ronald Oates

Kearney
VACANT

Keith
Ann Klein

Keya Paha
VACANT

Kimball
VACANT

Knox
VACANT

Lancaster
Hannah Wroblewski

Lincoln
Terry Sigler

Loup
VACANT

McPherson
Terrence Neal

Merrick
Jason Buss

Morrill
VACANT

Nance
VACANT

Nemaha
Richard Clopton

Nuckolls
VACANT

Otoe
Philip Willnerd

Pawnee
Jennifer Stehlik Ladman

Perkins
Robin Quinn

Platte
Tom Havelka

Red Willow
Gary Power

Richardson
Vicki Bangert

Rock
VACANT

Saline
Philip Deevy

Sarpy
Charlene Ligon

Saunders
Larissa Schultz

Scottsbluff
Marci Docekal

Seward
Jessica Manley

Sheridan
Becky Potmesil

Sherman
VACANT

Sioux
James Moore

Stanton
VACANT

Thayer
VACANT

Thomas
Connie Broweleit

Thurston
Danelle Smith

Valley
VACANT

Washington
Jo-el Chiles

Wayne
Kristine Kinzie

Webster
VACANT

Wheeler
VACANT

York
Lora Boyer