Officers + Party Leaders

The Nebraska Democratic Party is made up of volunteers and staff to elect Democrats across our state.

Read all about our party structure, including the State Central Committee,  Party Platform and other guiding documents.

Statewide Officers

Jane Kleeb

Party Chair and DNC Member

Richard Register

First Associate Chair and DNC Member

Preston Love Jr.

Second Associate Chair

Charlene Ligon

Committeewoman and DNC Member

Ron Kaminski

Committeeman and DNC Member

Caleb Rohrer

Secretary

Ted Kessler

Treasurer

Sean Flowerday

At-Large Member

CD and Caucus Chairs

John Yoakum

CD1 Chair

Ben Cass

CD2 Chair

Judy Vohland

CD3 Chair

Brodey Weber

Interfaith Caucus Chair

Sharlette Schwenninger

Women’s Caucus Chair

Dulce Sherman

Latinx Caucus Chair/Audit and Review Chair

Precious McKesson

Black Caucus Chair

Adrian Sanchez

Democrats Experiencing Disabilities Caucus Chair

Colette Yellow Robe

Native Caucus Chair

Gina Frank

CLIMATE Caucus Chair

Rachele Walter

SECULAR DEMOCRATS

Bud Pettigrew

Chair of Chairs

James Harrold

Veterans and Military Families Caucus Chair

Sarah Cohen Walker

Stonewall Democrats Chair

Doc Moore

Agricultural and Rural Caucus Chair

C.J. King

Working Familes Caucus

Emma Craig

Nebraska Young Democrats President

SCC Committee Chairs

Shirl Mora James

Platform and Resolutions Committee Chair

Trevor Fitzgerald

Rules Committee Chair

Stephanie Matejka

State Convention Committee Chair

Roger Morgan

Nominating Committee Chair

Hannah Wroblewski

Technology Committee Chair

Dulce Sherman

Audit and Review Committee Chair

Patty Zieg and Sharlette Schwenninger

Finance Committee Co-Chairs

Trevor Fitzgerald

DSP Special Committee Chair

Jason Velandra

Archives and Historical Preservation Committee

County parties across our state play a vital role in activating and strengthening the base of the Nebraska Democratic Party. Becoming a member of your county party is a great way to get involved on a local level, and advocate for Democratic candidates and values in your community.

If you have questions, please contact us at [email protected] or 402-434-2180. The Nebraska Democratic Party is eager to provide any information or support to individuals looking to activate the Democratic Party in their area.

Call (402) 434-2180 or email us at [email protected] for their contact information

Adams County
Kathy Jensen
[email protected]

Antelope County
TBD

Arthur County
TBD

Banner County
TBD

Blaine County
Conrad Zutavern
[email protected]

Boone County
David Roan [email protected]

Box Butte County
Ashley Miller
[email protected]

Boyd County
Marlo Johnson
[email protected]

Brown County
TBD

Buffalo County
Caleb Roher
[email protected]

Burt County
April Goettle
[email protected]

Butler County
Christopher Navrkal
[email protected]

Cass County
Mark Minchow
[email protected]

Cedar County
TBD

Chase County
Janice Coone
[email protected]

Cherry County
Bud Pettigrew
[email protected]

Cheyenne County
Clara Benisek
[email protected]

Clay County
Jerry Johnson
[email protected]

Colfax County
Gregory Vacha
[email protected]

Cuming County
Candra Guenther
[email protected]

Custer County
Zachary Dady
[email protected]

Dakota County
Delmer Adam
[email protected]

Dawes County
Roger Wess
[email protected]

Dawson County
Ann Trullinger
[email protected]

Deuel County
TBD

Dixon County
Susan Richards
[email protected]

Dodge County
Mervin Peck
[email protected]

Douglas County
C.J. King
[email protected]

Dundee County
TBD

Fillmore County
Mark Metcalf
[email protected]

Franklin County
Janice Hobbs
[email protected]

Frontier County
TBD

Furnas County
Catherine Schievelbein
[email protected]

Gage County
Chuck Bentjen
[email protected]

Garden County
TBD

Garfield County
TBD

Gosper County
Sharlette Schwenninger
[email protected]

Grant County
TBD

Greeley County
TBD

Hall County
Peggy Pape
[email protected]

Hamilton County
Carole Denton
[email protected]

Harlan County
TBD

Hayes County
TBD

Hitchcock County
TBD

Holt County
Julie Becker Owens
[email protected]

Hooker County
Drew Folk
[email protected]

Howard County
Carol Leth
[email protected]

Jefferson County
TBD

Johnson County
Ron Oates
[email protected]

Kearney County
TBD

Keith County
Ann Klein
[email protected]

Keya Paha County
TBD

Kimball County
TBD

Knox County
TBD

Lancaster County
Janet Chung
[email protected]

Lincoln County
Terry Sigler
[email protected]

Logan County
TBD

Loup County
TBD

Madison County
Pete Rizzo
[email protected]

McPherson County
TBD

Merrick County
Jason Buss
[email protected]

Morrill County
TBD

Nance County
Allen Chlopek
[email protected]

Nemaha County
Janet Kirkendall
[email protected]

Nuckolls County
TBD

Otoe County
Wendy Abdulai
[email protected]

Pawnee County
Jennifer Stehlik Ladman
[email protected]

Perkins County
Robin Quinn
[email protected]

Phelps County
Elena Olson King
[email protected]

Pierce County
Paul Theobald
[email protected]

Platte County
Tom Havelka
[email protected]

Polk County
TBD

Red Willow County
Gary Power
[email protected]

Richardson County
Vicky Bangert
[email protected]

Rock County
TBD

Saline County
Philip Deevy
[email protected]

Sarpy County
Charlene Ligon
[email protected]

Saunders County
Jennifer Norris
[email protected]

Scotts Bluff County
Marci Docekal
[email protected]

Seward County
Jessica Manley
[email protected]

Sheridan County
Becky Potmesil
[email protected]

Sherman County
TBD

Sioux County
Nancy Kile
[email protected]

Stanton County
TBD

Thayer County
Linda Hudson
[email protected]

Thomas County
TBD

Thurston County
Danelle Smith
[email protected]

Valley County
Paula Warner
[email protected]

Washington County
Holly Bonasera
[email protected]

Wayne County
Kristine Kinzie
[email protected]

Webster County
TBD

Wheeler County
TBD

York County
Ryan (David) Robotham
[email protected]