Primary Election May 14, 2024
General Election Nov. 5, 2024
It takes Democrats, Independents, and “enlightened Republicans” (as Sen. Nelson says) to move forward. We allow Independents to vote in our partisan primaries.
US Senate
Preston Love Jr.
US Senate vs Pete Ricketts
Endorsement Announcement Coming Soon!
US Senate vs Deb Fischer
US Congress
Carol Blood
District 1
Tony Vargas
District 2
Daniel Ebers
District 3
David Else
District 3
Board of Regents
Barbara Weitz
District 8
State Board of Education
Kristin Christensen
District 1
Maggie Douglas
District 2
Liz Renner
District 4
Legislature
Glenda Willnerd
District 1
Victor Rountree
District 3
Flint Harkness
District 5
Margo Juarez
District 5
Christopher Geary
District 7
Dunixi Guereca
District 7
Tim Pendrell
District 7
John Cavanaugh
District 9
Terrell McKinney
District 11
Tracy Hightower-Henne
District 13
Ashlei Spivey
District 13
Peter Mayberry
District 15
Cindy Kai
District 17
Seth Derner
District 21
Bryan Paseka
District 21
Larissa Schultz
District 23
Nicki Behmer Popp (NP)
District 25
Jason Prokop
District 27
Eliot Bostar
District 29
Mary Ann Folchert
District 31
Michelle Smith
District 33
Dan Quick
District 35
Nathan Leach (NP)
District 37
Allison Heimes (NP)
District 39
County Clerk
Dan Esch – Douglas County Clerk
County Commissioner
Roger Garcia – Douglas County Commissioner, District 1
Chris Rodgers – Douglas County Commissioner, District 3
Christa Yoakum – Lancaster County Commission
Chelsea Johnson – Lancaster County Commission
County Supervisor
David Swavely – Gage County Supervisor, District 4
Community College
Jason Buss – Central Community College For Board of Governors, District 1
Linda McDermitt – Metro Community College Board of Governors, District 1
Zach Reinhardt – Metro Community College Board of Governors, District 4
Kirk Crawley – Mid-Plains Community College Board of Governors, District 3
Kent Miller – Mid-Plains Community College Board of Governors, District 4
Pat Wojcik – Northeast Community College Board of Governors, District 3
James Sherwood – Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 3
Arlynn Uhrmacher – Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 5
City Council
Ted Fairbanks – Beatrice City Council, Ward 2
Thomas Burns – Bellevue City Council
Don Preister – Bellevue City Council
Jody Stutzman – Hastings City Council
Katie Schroder – Hastings City Council, Ward 2
John Meese, Jr. – Hickman City Council
Learning Community
Sharnelle Shelton – Learning Community Council, District 2
Carol Hahn – Learning Community Council, District 2
Angie Miller – Learning Community Council, District 4
Jason Taylor – Learning Community Council, District 6
Mayor
Abbey Pascoe – Waverly Mayor
Metropolitan Utilities District
Jim Begley – Metropolitan Utilities District Subdivision 1
Metropolitan Transit Board
Doug Ignowski – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha District 1
William King – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha District 2
Andrew Adams – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha, District 3
Yanira Garcia – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha, District 3
Josh Corrigan – Regional Metropolitan Transit Board of Omaha District 5
Natural Resource District
Jay Richeson – Central Platte NRD, Subdistrict 1
Christopher A. Johnson – Lewis and Clark NRD, Subdistrict 2
Chad Weichel – Lower Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 2
Rodney Skleba – Lower Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 4
Jason Sand – Lower Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 5
Gary Loftis – Lower Elkhorn NRD, Subdistrict 7
John Goldsberry Jr – Lower Platte North NRD, Subdistrict 2
Bill Saeger – Lower Platte North NRD, Subdistrict 2
Andrew Tonnies – Lower Platte North NRD, Subdistrict 3
John Yoakum – Lower Platte South NRD
Kenneth Vogel – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 3
Martin Nader – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 4
Gary Aldridge – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 4
Chuck Hassebrook – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 7
Christine Lamberty – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 8
Lisa Lewis – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 9
Stephnie Matejka – Lower Platte South NRD, Subdistrict 10
Brad Wulf – Lower Republican NRD, Subdistrict 4
Tracy Zink – Middle Republican NRD, Subdistrict 1
Jolene Messinger – Middle Republican NRD, Subdistrict 2
Timothy Nollette – Middle Niobrara NRD, Subdistrict 1
Dan Hodges – Nemaha NRD, Subdistrict 4
Rodney Storm – Papio-Missouri River NRD, Subdistrict 1
Larry Bradley – Papio Missouri River NRD, Subdistrict 3
John Miller – Upper Big Blue NRD, Subdistrict 6
Arthur Tanderup – Upper Elkhorn NRD, Subdistrict 6
Public Defender
Tom Riley – Douglas County Public Defender
Public Power District
Steve Heesacker – Loup River Public Power District Subdivision 1
Eric Williams – OPPD Board, Subdivision 6
School Board
Christine Clerc – Bellevue School Board
Elcireyna Warnell – Bellevue School Board
Joe Pick – Bennington School Board
Dawn Stock – Gretna School Board
Rocio Casanova – Lexington School Board
Amy Spellman – Malcolm School Board of Education
Allison Kinney-Walker (NonPartisan) – Millard School Board
Amanda McGill Johnson – Millard School Board of Education
Rhonda Burbach – Norris Public School Board, Ward 1
Ricky Smith – Omaha Public Schools, Subdistrict 1
Nick Thielen – Omaha Public Schools, Subdistrict 3
Gini Magnuson – Omaha Public Schools, District 5
Jane Erdenberger – Omaha Public Schools, District 7
Erik Servellon – Omaha Public Schools, District 9
Jaimi Calfee – Palmyra School Board
Katie Krause – Ralston Board of Education
Sarah Rider – Westside Board of Education
Meagan Van Gelder – Westside Board of Education
Village Board
Donald Alm – Filley Village Board